Ex-Cat Brown heads state draft combine list

Ex-Cat Brown Heads State Draft Combine List

Mitch Brown impressed as a top-up player for Essendon in the NAB Challenge

FORMER Geelong defender Mitch Brown and 26-year-old West Australian Shane Yarran are among the handful of mature-age prospects invited to state draft combines around the country.

Brown, who impressed for Essendon as a top-up player during the NAB Challenge, has won an invitation to the Victorian state testing day, which will be held at Etihad Stadium in October.

AFL.com.au recently reported1 the Bombers, St Kilda and Fremantle had shown interest in the Sandringham Zebras defender after his form continued in the VFL.

Yarran has been in brilliant form for Subiaco in the WAFL, kicking 42 goals from 14 games, but has previously been overlooked in the draft after serving a prison sentence.

Former Collingwood rookie Michael Hartley, Werribee’s Jake Wilson, 23-year-old South Australian Tom Keough and West Australian flyer Francis Watson are among the other state league hopefuls to have piqued the interest of clubs.

In total 123 players from competitions across the country have been invited to show their wares in front of recruiters.

Players needed at least two nominations from clubs to attend the screenings, which will be staged after the national NAB AFL Draft Combine.

Last week 76 players were invited to the national four-day combine, with a further four to be upgraded in the next week.

Potential father-son picks Jake Lovett (Melbourne) and Jordan Matera (West Coast) were among the possible recruits invited to the Victorian state combine.

Lovett, the son of former Demon Brett, played one of the best games of his season in the TAC Cup on Sunday, gathering 24 disposals and kicking three goals in Dandenong’s win over the Sandringham Dragons.

STATE COMBINE INVITATIONS

VICTORIA
Tom Anderson Oakleigh Chargers
Kade Answerth Oakleigh Chargers
Bryce Batty Eastern Ranges
Daniel Beddison Oakleigh Chargers
Brett Blair Geelong Falcons
Anthony Brolic Eastern Ranges
Karl Brown Calder Cannons
Mitch Brown Sandringham VFL
Jayden Burke Bendigo Pioneers
Thomas Cameron Sandringham Dragons
Ash Close Collingwood VFL
Jayden Collins Eastern Ranges
Deven Costigan Gippsland Power
Nick Coughlan Murray Bushrangers
Mitchell Cox Dandenong Stingrays
Jayden Cyster Eastern Ranges
Matthew De Bruin Gippsland Power
Yestin Eades North Ballarat Rebels
James El Moussalli Northern Knights
James Freeman Dandenong Stingrays
Andrew Gallucci Williamstown
Jake Gilbert Eastern Ranges
Michael Hartley Coburg
Marty Hore Bendigo Pioneers
Liam Hulett Dandenong Stingrays
Matthew Jackson Oakleigh Chargers
Matthew Johnston North Ballarat Rebels
Kane Keppel Eastern Ranges
Mitch King Murray Bushrangers
Ben Long NT Thunder
Jake Lovett Dandenong Stingrays
Jordan Matera Sandringham Dragons
Ben McCarthy Geelong Falcons
Lockey McCartney Geelong Falcons
Trent McMullan Murray Bushrangers
David Mennen Murray Bushrangers
Jordan Moncrieff Casey Scorpions
Liam Myatt Dandenong Stingrays
Tom Papley Gippsland Power
Fraser Pearce Oakleigh Chargers
Matthew Perry Northern Knights
Tom Phillips Oakleigh Chargers
Baden Remmos Geelong Falcons
Jordan Rouse Dandenong Stingrays
Zachary Rouse Dandenong Stingrays
Will Sexton Geelong Falcons
Ben Simpson North Ballarat Rebels
Jarrad Smith Eastern Ranges
Lachie Tardrew Bendigo Pioneers
Andrew Tashevski-Beckwith Sandringham Dragons
Tom Templeton North Ballarat Rebels
Harry Thompson Oakleigh Chargers
Theo Thompson Sandringham Dragons
Lachlan Walker Oakleigh Chargers
Jack Wallace Sandringham Dragons
Jacob Wheelahan North Ballarat Rebels
Jack Whitehead Oakleigh Chargers
Lachlan Williams Dandenong Stingrays
Jake Wilson Werribee

SOUTH AUSTRALIA
Kieran Agius North Adelaide
Jack Agostino West Adelaide
Jayden Brind West Adelaide
Jordan Dawson Sturt
Brendan Dew Central Districts
Hugh Haysman West Adelaide
Chris Jansen Central Districts
Tom Keough West Adelaide
Patrick Levicki Norwood
Matthew Nunn Norwood
Maris Olekalns North Adelaide
Tim Sullivan Glenelg
Luke Surman Norwood
Bailey Williams Glenelg

WESTERN AUSTRALIA
Marcus Adams West Perth
Jared Bell Perth
Josh Branchi South Fremantle
Nathan Broad Swan Districts
Darcy Cameron Claremont
Michael Cronan East Fremantle
David Ehlers Claremont
Jake Florenca South Fremantle
James Harrold East Fremantle
Marshall Jones Perth
Brad Lynch Swan Districts
Shane McAdam Claremont
Sam Menegola Subiaco
Marlon Pickett South Fremantle
Levi Ridley Swan Districts
Bailey Rogers Claremont
John Shaw Swan Districts
Jordan Snadden East Fremantle
Kade Stewart South Fremantle
Matt Taylor Perth
Francis Watson Claremont
Jack Watson Swan Districts
Shane Yarran Subiaco

NEAFL
(Queensland)
Dyson Budarick Labrador
Wylie Buzza Redlands
Gareth Hunt Aspley
Paul Hunter Redlands
Jesse Joyce Palm Beach Currumbin
Max Spencer Palm Beach Currumbin
Matt Uebergang Redland
Josh Wagner Aspley
Nick Weller Brisbane Lions Academy

(NSW/ACT)
Charlie Bance Wagga Tigers/GWS
Lachlan Behagg NSW/ACT Rams
Max Canfield Murray Bushrangers
Thomas Faul NSW/ACT Rams
Kyle Galloway Murray Bushrangers
Byrdon Hodgson Eastlake
Jack Irvine NSW/ACT Rams
Jake Marshall Murray Bushrangers
Dylan McDonald Murray Bushrangers
Josh Minogue Murray Bushrangers
Ned Reinhard NSW/ACT Rams

(Northern Territory)
Michael Hagan NT Thunder
Ryan Nhyuis NT Thunder

TASMANIA
Nicholas Dodge Lauderdale
Isaac Franks Lauderdale
Ryan Gardiner Burnie
Mitch Rainbird Glenorchy
Jake Sushames North Launceston

References

  1. ^ AFL.com.au recently reported (www.afl.com.au)

You may also like...

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*