Category: Aldborough

Reference Library – Aldborough

Key Stage 2 sing for North Norfolk radio

Recently KS2 recorded part of The Twelve Days of Christmas. I have received an email from them today explaining when we can hear them. It will be on Wednesday 16th December.

I ve copied the message below so you have the exact times. On behalf of all of us here at North Norfolk Radio very many thanks for entering into the Christmas spirit with our recording of the 12 days of Christmas. Each school will be broadcast on North Norfolk Radio at about 7.20am and repeated at about 8.20am on the days below.

Plus a repeat at about 3.20pm each afternoon. Then on Christmas morning all the schools will be together for the full, complete song! Thank you again and from all of us here Merry Christmas!

Kind regards Dick Wed Dec 9th: 1st Day of Christmas Corpusty Primary Thurs Dec 10th : 2nd Day of Christmas Erpingham Primary Fri Dec 11th: 3rd Day of Christmas St.Mary s School, Roughton Mon Dec 14th : 4th day of Christmas- Little Snoring Primary Tues Dec 15th: 5th Day of Christmas Suffield Park Infants, Cromer Wed Dec 16th: 6th Day of Christmas All Saints school, Stibbard Thurs Dec 17th : 7th Day of Christmas- Gresham Village School Fri Dec 18th : 8th Day of Christmas- Aldborough Primary Mon Dec 21st : 9th day of Christmas Astley Primary Tues Dec 22nd 10th day of Christmas Colby Primary Wed Dec 23rd 11th day of Christmas Langham Village School Thurs Dec 24th 12th day of Christmas Millfield Primary, North Walsham Then all together on Christmas morning!

Findmypast weekly update adds Norfolk Parish Registers and more

Look at the huge list of parishes in Findmypast’s new browse collection of Norfolk parish records and you’ll see there’s a bonus, quite a few parishes from East Suffolk. There are more than 5,300 pages of baptism, marriage, bans registers and burial records from Church of England parishes. Acle, Alburgh, Aldborough, Alderford, Anmer, Arminghall, Ashby (Suffolk), Ashby St Mary, Ashill, Ashmanhaugh, Attleborough, Attlebridge, Aylmerton, Aylsham, Baconsthorpe, Bagthorpe, Bale Alias Bathley, Banningham, Barford, Barmer, Barney, Barnham Broom, With Bickerston, Kimberley & Carleton Forehoe, Barningham Town Alias Winter, Barton Turf, Bawburgh, Bawdeswell, Bedingham, Beeston Next Mileham, Beeston Regis, Beeston St Lawrence, Beetley, Beighton With Moulton, Belaugh, Bergh Apton, Bessingham, Besthorpe, Bexwell, Billingford With Thorpe Parva (Near Diss), Binham, Bintry, Bittering Parva, Blakeney, Blickling, Blo Norton, Blofield, Blundeston With Flixton, Bodham, Bodney, Bradwell, Bramerton, Brampton, Brandiston, Brandon Parva, Bressingham, Brettenham, Bridgham With Roudham, Briningham & Briningham Benefice, Brinton, Brisley, Briston, Brockdish, Brooke, Broome, Brunstead, Burgh Castle, Burgh Next Aylsham, Burgh Parva, Burlingham St Andrew, Burlingham St Peter, Burnham Norton, Burnham Overy, Burnham Sutton & Burnham Ulph, Burnham Thorpe, Burnham Westgate, Burston, Buxton, Bylaugh, Bylaugh & Foxley, Caister By Yarmouth, Caistor St Edmund With Markshall, Cantley, Carbrooke, Carleton Forehoe With Crownthorpe, Carleton St Peter, Carlton Colville, Castle Acre, Catfield, Cawston, Claxton, Cley Next The Sea, Cockley Cley, Cockthorpe, Colby, Colkirk With Oxwick, Colney, Coltishall, Colton, Congham, Corton, Costessey, Coston, Cranwich With Didlington & Colveston, Cranworth With Letton, Crimplesham, Cringleford, Cromer, Crostwick, Crostwight, Crownthorpe, Denton, Denver, Deopham With Hackford, Dersingham, Dickleburgh With Langmere, Didlington With Colveston, Dilham, Diss, Ditchingham, Docking, Downham Market With Bexwell, Drayton, Dunton With Doughton, Earlham St Mary & Earlham With Bowthorpe, Earsham, East Barsham, East Beckham With West Beckham, East Bilney, East Bradenham, East Carleton, East Dereham, East Harling, East Lexham, East Raynham, East Rudham, East Ruston, East Walton, East Winch, East Wretham With West Wretham, Easton, Eaton (St Andrew & Christchurch), Ellingham, Elsing, Fakenham, Felbrigg, Felmingham, Felthorpe, Feltwell, Field Dalling, Filby, Fincham, Fishley, Forncett St Mary, Forncett St Peter, Foulden, Foulsham, Foxley, Framingham Pigot, Freethorpe With Wickhampton, Frenze, Frettenham, Fring, Fritton (Norfolk), Fritton (Suffolk), Fulmodeston With Croxton, Garboldisham, Garveston With Thuxton, Gateley, Geldeston, Gillingham, Gisleham, Gooderstone, Great Bircham With Bircham Newton & Bircham Tofts, Great Cressingham, Great Dunham, Great Ellingham, Great Fransham, Great Hautbois, Great Hockham With Little Hockham, Great Massingham, Great Melton, Great Plumstead, Great Ryburgh, Great Snoring, Great Walsingham, Great Yarmouth Borough, Great Yarmouth, St Nicholas With St Peter, St John, St Andrew, St James, St Paul & St Luke, Gresham, Gressenhall, Guist, Gunthorpe, Gunton (Suffolk), Gunton With Hanworth, Hackford Near Wymondham, Hackford With Whitwell, Hainford, Halvergate With Tunstall, Hanworth, Happisburgh, Hardingham, Hardwick, Hargham, Harpley, Haveringland, Hedenham, Helhoughton, Hellesdon, Hellington, Hemblington, Hempnall and The Hempnall Group Of Parishes, Hempstead By Holt, Hempstead With Eccles and Lessingham, Hempton, Hemsby, Herringfleet, Hethel, Hethersett, Hevingham, Heydon With Irmingland, Hickling, Hilborough, Hilgay, Hindolveston, Hindringham, Hingham, Hockwold Cum Wilton, Hoe, Holkham, Holme Hale, Holme Next The Sea, Holt, Honing, Hopton, Horningtoft, Horsey, Horstead, Houghton , On The Hill, Houghton St Giles, Houghton-Next-Harpley, Hoveton St John, Hoveton St Peter, Hunworth, Ickburgh, Illington, Ingham, Ingoldisthorpe, Intwood With Keswick, Irstead, Kelling, Kenninghall, Kessingland, Ketteringham, Kettlestone, Kimberley, King’s Lynn, St Margaret With St Nicholas, Kirby Cane, Kirkley St Peter & St John (Suffolk), Kirstead With Langhale, Knettishall, Lammas With Little Hautbois, Langford, Langham, Larling, Lessingham, Letheringsett, Limpenhoe & Southwood, Litcham, Little Cressingham, Little Dunham, Little Ellingham, Little Fransham, Little Massingham, Little Melton, Little Plumstead, Little Ryburgh, Little Snoring, Little Walsingham, Loddon, Longham, Lound, Lowestoft, St John, Lowestoft, St Margaret, Ludham, Lyng, Marham, Marlingford, Marsham, Matlaske, Mattishall Burgh, Mautby, Melton Constable, Methwold, Metton, Middleton, Mileham, Morley St Botolph With St Peter, Morningthorpe With Fritton, Morston, Morton-On-The-Hill, Moulton St Mary, Mundford, Mundham, Mutford, Narborough, Narford, Neatishead, Necton, Needham, Newton By Castle Acre, Newton Flotman, North Barningham, North Barsham, North Creake, North Pickenham, North Runcton, North Walsham, North Wootton, Northrepps, Northwold, Norwich, St Andrew, Norwich, St Augustine, Norwich, St Benedict, Norwich, St Clement & St Edmund, Norwich, St Etheldreda, Norwich, St George Colegate, Norwich, St George Tombland & St Simon & St Jude, Norwich, St Giles, Norwich, St Gregory, Norwich, St Helen, Norwich, St James With Pockthorpe, Norwich, St John De Sepulchre, Norwich, St John The Baptist At Maddermarket, Norwich, St John Timberhill With All Saints & St Michael At Thorn, Norwich, St Julian, Norwich, St Lawrence, Norwich, St Margaret & St Swithin, Norwich, St Martin At Oak, Norwich, St Martin At Palace, Norwich, St Mary Coslany, Norwich, St Mary In The Marsh, Norwich, St Michael At Plea, Norwich, St Michael Coslany & St Martin At Oak, Norwich, St Peter Hungate, Norwich, St Peter Mancroft, Norwich, St Peter Parmentergate, Norwich, St Peter Southgate, Norwich, St Saviour, Norwich, St Stephen, Norwich, St Swithin, Old Buckenham, Old Catton, Old Hunstanton (St Mary’s), Old Lakenham (St John With All Saints), Ormesby St Margaret With Scratby, Ormesby St Michael, Oulton (Suffolk), Overstrand, Ovington, Oxborough, Oxnead, Oxwick, Pakefield, Panxworth, Pentney, Plumstead By Holt, Potter Heigham, Pulham St Mary Magdalene Alias Pulham Market, Pulham St Mary The Virgin, Rackheath, Ranworth, Reedham, Reepham With Kerdiston, Repps With Bastwick, Reymerston, Riddlesworth With Gasthorpe, Ridlington, Ringland, Rockland All Saints With St Andrew, Rockland St Mary With Hellington, Rockland St Peter, Rollesby, Roudham, Roughton, Roydon Near Diss, Roydon Near Lynn, Runhall With Coston, Runham, Runton, Rushall, Rushford, Rushmere, Ryston With Roxham, Saham Toney, Salhouse, Salle, Salthouse, Saxlingham By Holt, Saxlingham Nethergate With Saxlingham Thorpe, Scarning, Sco Ruston, Scole, Scoulton With Wood Rising, Sculthorpe, Sea Palling, Sedgeford, Seething, Sharrington, Shelton With Hardwick, Shereford, Shernbourne, Shimpling, Shipdham, Shotesham, All Saints, Shotesham, St Mary & St Botolph With St Martin, Shouldham, Shouldham Thorpe, Shropham, Sisland, Skeyton, Sloley, Smallburgh, Snetterton, Snettisham, Somerleyton, South Creake, South Lopham With North Lopham, South Lynn, All Saints, South Pickenham, South Raynham, South Walsham, St Lawrence With St Mary, South Wootton, Southacre, Southburgh, Southery, Southwood, Sparham, Spixworth, Sprowston & Beeston St Andrew, Stalham, Stanfield, Stanford, Stanhoe With Barwick, Starston, Stibbard, Stiffkey, Stockton, Stody, Stoke Ferry, Stokesby With Herringby, Stratton St Mary, Stratton St Michael With St Peter, Stratton Strawless, Strumpshaw, Suffield, Surlingham St Mary & St Saviour, Sustead, Sutton, Swaffham, Swafield, Swainsthorpe, Swannington, Swanton Morley With Worthing, Swanton Novers, Swardeston, Syderstone, Tasburgh, Tatterford, Tattersett, Taverham, Thelveton, Themelthorpe, Thetford, St Mary, Thornage, Thornham, Thorpe Abbotts, Thorpe Episcopi, Thorpe Hamlet, Threxton, Thrigby, Thurgarton, Thurning, Thursford, Thurton, Thuxton, Thwaite St Mary, Tibenham, Titchwell, Tittleshall With Godwick, Tivetshall St Mary & St Margaret, Topcroft, Trimingham, Trowse, Tunstall, Tunstead, Tuttington, Twyford, Upper Sheringham, Upton With Fishley, Wacton, Walcot, Warham, Waterden, Watton, Waxham, Weasenham All Saints & Weasenham St Peter, Welborne, Wellingham, Wells Next The Sea, Wendling, West Barsham, West Bilney, West Bradenham, West Dereham, West Harling, West Lexham, West Lynn, West Raynham, West Rudham, West Somerton, West Tofts, West Winch, Westacre, Westfield, Weston Longville, Westwick, Weybourne, Whinburgh, Whissonsett, Whitwell, Wickhampton, Wicklewood, Wighton, Wilby, Winterton With East Somerton, Witton (Near North Walsham), Wiveton, Wood Dalling, Wood Norton & Swanton Novers, Wood Rising, Woodbastwick, Woodton, Worstead, Wramplingham, Wretton, Wroxham, Wymondham, Yaxham, Yelverton With Alpington Also this week: – over 27,000 records of British Army schoolchildren and schoolmasters 1803-1932, students and staff members at the Royal Military Asylum (RMA) in Chelsea or the Royal Hibernian Military School (RHMS) in Dublin. – nearly 10,000 records for Royal Hibernian Military School admissions 1847-1932 pertain specifically to students enrolled at the Royal Hibernian Military School in Dublin, Ireland. – over 92,000 new articles and two brand new titles in the Irish Newspaper Update .

The new titles are the Missionary Herald of The Presbyterian Church in Ireland and the Tyrone Constitution.

The Irish newspaper collection now contains 74 different titles from all over Ireland and over 9.2 million articles covering 231 years of Irish history (1719-1950).

Arts Workshops: Saints in the Making: Art festival

Saints in the Making A Festival Celebrating Local Life Monday 3 August 2015 Friday 7 August 2015 A new art festival is kicking off in the villages around Lammas and Buxton Aylsham area. Workshops for all. Unless otherwise stated 3 per person per workshop, or 5 where materials are provided.

Discounted season tickets available for 3 or more workshops (please also see notes at end of programme) Monday 3 August 10-12am Painting with Oils: How to mix colours (1 st of 2) John Rose Lammas Church 10-12am Painting on Silk (1 st of 3) Deb Cousins Badersfield Church 2-4pm Modelling with Clay (1 st of 3) Crispin Clark Buxton Church 6-8pm Oxnead Arts Soiree Art, Music, Entertainment TICKETS 01603 279630 Bishop of Lynn David Aspinall Oxnead Hall Tuesday 4 August All day events at Cawston Church 10-12am Watercolours (1 st of 4) Playing with watercolours Pat Tinsley Lammas Church 10-12am Introducing Craft Workshops Horstead Tithe Barn Caf 10-12am Spirituality Workshop Paul Thomas Aldborough Church 2-4pm Watercolours (2 nd of 4) Colour and Composition Pat Tinsley Lammas Church 2-4pm Letter Carving Sculptor Andy Hibberd Aylsham Church 2-4pm Introducing Bookbinding Chris Sandom Stratton Strawless Church 7-9pm Running a Church Picture Sale Fundraiser Janne Capie Oxnead Church (no charge) Wednesday 5 August 10-2am Beginning on Spinning Brenda Warman Marsham Church 10-12am Play-Doh for Families Christine Clark Buxton Church (no charge) 10 12 am Painting on Silk (2 nd of 3) Deb Cousins Badersfield Church 10 12 am Craft Workshop Sylvia Coward & others Horstead Church 10 4pm Exhibition of Calligraphy Horsford Church 2 4pm Pen and Wash Art Workshop Diana Perowne Brampton Church 2 4pm Modelling with Clay (2 nd of 3) Crispin Clark Buxton Church 2 4pm Craft Workshop Sylvia Coward & others Horstead Church 2 4pm Letter Carving Sculptor Andy Hibberd Aylsham Church 4 6pm Art and Life? Now You re Talking Tim Bennoy Lammas Church (no charge) 7.30 pm Praying with Icons Chris Engleson Coltishall Church (no charge) Thursday 6 August 10-12am Sketching & Watercolours (3 rd of 4) Pat Tinsley Lammas Church 10-12am Craft Workshop Sylvia Coward & others Horstead church 10-4pm Exhibition of Calligraphy Horsford Church 2-4pm Parachuting Teddies Teddy Bears Picnic Horsford Church 2-4pm Pure Poison or Sheer Good Health? The Properties of Plants Sarah Howard Oxnead Hall 2-4pm Making a Necklace Chris Sandom Stratton Strawless Church 2-4pm Working towards Weaving Brenda Warman Marsham Church 2-4pm Craft Workshop Sylvia Coward & others Horstead church 7-9pm Painting in Watercolour (4 th of 4) Pat Tinsley Lammas Church Friday 7 August 10-12am Modelling with Clay (3 rd of 3) Crispin Clark Buxton Church 10-12am Painting on Silk (3 rd of 3) Deb Cousins Badersfield Church 2-4pm Painting with Oils: How to mix colours (2 nd of 2) John Rose Lammas Church 7-9pm Looking Back, and Forward, through Art Tim Bennoy The de Brecy Trust Oxnead Hall Norfolk Knitters Pergola will be on display all week at Marsham church Burgh and Buxton Churches will also host Bargain Picture Sales (50% to venue church & 50% to donor) on Wednesday 5 th and Thursday 6 th from 10am to 3pm.

Alongside these workshops in churches, the work of some artists will be shown, including Pat Tinsley of Lammas ad Tom Cringle of Buxton, and Norwich-based Gena Ivanov; all at Oxnead Hall see website for more details nearer the time www.dioceseofnorwich.org/news/events 1 scroll down to August Arts Workshops advert We can promote your business 2 every week on the Iceni Post!

Related References ^ www.dioceseofnorwich.org/news/events (www.dioceseofnorwich.org) ^ business (icenipost.com)